1
John G. Saxe
Verse by verse commentary on the work of the poet Mr. Saxe.
1
"Lecture on Politics by Geo. D. Prentice"
Prestice
George D.
Saxe
Mr. Prentice, editor of the Louisville Journal and former editor of the New
England Weekly Review, delivered a jeremiad on the state of American politics
from an ostensibly "no party" perspective. He pronounced all politicians
"knaves" and reserved special criticism for the Buchanan administration. The
Repository noted that it "could...perceive the old line Clay Whig `bringing up'
of the speaker..."
3
"Agricultural Society"
"The friends of Agriculture, the improvement of Animal Stock, Farming
Implements, Fruit, Vegetables and Household Manufactures, are requested to meet
at the COURT HOUSE in Chambersburg on Tuesday evening, the 13 of January, inst.
at 6 1/2 o`clock to organize an AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY in and for the county of
Franklin."
Keefer
Henry
Jeffry
Samuel
McLellan
William
Sharpe
J. McD.
Eyster
J. Allison
Myers
Samuel
Miller
John
Fuller
Thomas
Taylor
John W.
Chambers
Benjamin
Nead
B.F.
Hurst
A.R.
Allen
Josiah
Slyder
James S.
Bossart
William
Criswell
John H.
3
"Appalling Calamity: Three Children Burned to Death!"
Holidaysburg Standard
Bender
Louis
Campbell
John
Mr. Bender's three children died in a fire at his home while he was at work
at Mr. Campbell's tannery in Hersheytown "about a mile distant," and his wife in
the barn milking cows. The story provides gruesome detail as to the "young
sufferers" physical appearances upon their removal from the gutted house.
6
"Trial List for January Term, 1859: First Week"
Kerr
John S.
Sansom
Jas. B.
McNulty
William C.
Stevenson
William C.
Pentz
John
Welsh
John
Pim
William
Cook
Sarah
Lightfoot
Jacob
Elliott
E.
Duffield
James
Cressler
Joseph G.
Davis
Robert
Wingert
Abraham
Keyser
H.C.
Foreman
Eyler
Grier
John D.
Snively
Benjamin
Middower
Jacob
McAllen
R.W.
McKnight
William C.
Monn
Fleagle
Kuhn
John
Schenk
B.S.
Rev.
Angle
Samuel
Samuel
Trial list.
6
"Trial List for January Term, 1859: Second Week:
Zimmerman
Jacob
Deck
Mary E.
Reisher
Samuel
Mclellan
R.K.
Morley
H.P.
Morley
T.W.
Rock
Joseph
Forney
L.S.
Byers
David C.
Winebrenner
Jane
Bair
Michael
Christy
William
Davis
Henry F.
Witherspoon
William N.
Martin
Alexander
Conner
Joseph
Stonerhuse
M.M.
Cook
Peter
Cook
John B.
Christ
William
McGrath
William
Hollinger
David
Shields
Simon
Walk
Frederick
Brewster
James R.
Criswell
A.M.
Funk
J.
Funk
H.
Lytle
J. Milton
Housum
P.B.
Fox
John
List of jury pool.
6
Grand Jurors
Alexander
John
Farmer
Hartman
Charles
Blacksmith
Beaver
Jacob
Merchant
Bittner
Simon
Farmer
Cramer
John
Laborer
Cromer
Michael
Machinist
Cook
John B.
Tanner
Elker
Isaac
Huckster
Ferree
Miller
Carpenter
Hollar
Joseph
Innkeeper
Johnston
John H.
Gunsmith
Eastman
Abram
Farmer
Keesecker
John S.
Farmer
Keasey
John
farmer
Keefer
William
Farmer
Linn
S.M.
Merchant
Louderbaugh
Cornelius
Coachman
Miller
Simon
Jr., Farmer
McColloh
J.C.
teacher
Myers
John S.
Farmer
Reed
Joseph
Carpenter
Summers
Henry
Farmer
Thomas
John
farmer
Yeakle
Abram
Farmer
List of grand jurors.
6
Traverse Jurors, for January Term, 1859
Armstrong
John
Farmer
Britton
William
Farmer
Binkley
Jacob
Farmer
Baughman
Isaac
Shoemaker
Craig
James W.
Farmer
Clugston
Robert
Miller
Coble
Samuel
Farmer
Croft
John
Farmer
DeHaven
Abraham
Farmer
Deatrick
Lewis
Sadler
Ditch
John
Distiller
Eby
David
Farmer
Elliott
Jacob
Farmer
Eckman
J.C.R.
Distiller
Fallon
Michael
Farmer
Fleming
William
Metalsmith
Fleck
Christian
tanner
Gordon
John
Innkeeper
Gordon
Jeremiah
Farmer
Gettle
Wiley
Farmer
Davidson
George H.
Farmer
Hoffman
P.M.
Haslett
Cyrus
tanner
Harman
Hans
Plasterer
Hoskinson
T.J.
Merchant
Haulman
Jacob
carpenter
Miller
Henry
Farmer
Hess
Abraham
Farmer
Hicks
Speckman
Coachman
Honselman
Martin
Farmer
Johnston
George
Farmer
Keyser
Michael H.
farmer
Haper
John
Jr., Farmer
Kuhn
David
farmer
Keefer
Henry
Farmer
Kennedy
J.J.
Farmer
Kunkleman
Peter
Blacksmith
Kuhn
Daniel
Farmer
Lyttle
Michael
Farmer
Little
Robert
Farmer
Lohr
Andrew
farmer
Landis
Martin
farmer
Lewis
David
Ironmaster
Mower
David
Wagonmaker
McCurdy
O.S.
Farmer
Montgomery
McKnight
Merchant
Metcalf
William
Gentleman
Maxhimer
John
Jr., farmer
McPherron
George
Farmer
Moore
R.A.
Teacher
Markley
David
farmer
McKim
James
founder
McDowell
Alexander
Farmer
Northcraft
Francis
Teacher
Newcomer
Daniel
farmer
Paxton
W.W.
Merchant
Patterson
James A.
farmer
Palmer
George
Clerk
Royer
Christian
farmer
Reilly
James H.
Merchant
Rutledge
William
Miller
Shough
P.H.
tailor
Stonehouse
Henry
merchant
Small
Adam
farmer
Shirk
Christian
gentleman
Smith
Matthew
Gentleman
Spencer
David
gentleman
Stitzel
William
Miller
Sharer
henry
Farmer
Stake
James
farmer
Skinner
William
Merchant
Skinner
W.P.
Farmer
Stoner
Henry
farmer
Speer
John D.
carpenter
Small
Lazarus B.
Farmer
Troxell
Elias
Wagonmaker
Taylor
J.J.
farmer
Wier
A.K.
Gentleman
Wilderson
Jacob
farmer
Zody
John
farmer
List of "Traverse Jurors."
6
Traverse Jurors, for January Term, 1859: Second Week>
Adams
Jacob
Coachman
Angle
Jeremiah
Farmer
Allison
James
farmer
Barber
James
Papermaker
Barr
Abraham
Farmer
Brough
Peter
Farmer
Criswell
John H.
farmer
Cree
John
cabinetmaker
Clayton
James H.
farmer
Funk
John
farmer
Fetter
William
farmer
Fisher
John
cabinetmaker
Forbes
John
carpenter
Gordon
Michael
farmer
Gordon
James H.
carpenter
Gillen
Thomas
farmer
Good
Jacob S.
Farmer
Grove
Abraham
Farmer
Hoover
Benjamin
Farmer
Hays
David
Farmer
Hinkle
Lewis
Farmer
Holsinger
Daniel
Farmer
[Hechlich]
William
farmer
Jarret
George
Coachman
Jacob
Jonathan
farmer
Keesecker
John
Farmer
Leckrone
Daniel
Farmer
Lehman
Samuel
Farmer
Lantz
John
Farmer
Leckrone
Simon
farmer
Mackey
William H.
McCurdy
James
farmer
Needy
Samuel
Farmer
Newcomer
Jacob
Blacksmith
Potter
Jeremiah
Farmer
Palmer
Jonas
Farmer
Rupley
Simon W.
Tinner
Resser
Jacob B.
Rhea
J.R.
Farmer
Raby
W.R.
Slyder
James S.
Ropemaker
Sellers
John
Smith
William L.
Farmer
Vermer
Francis
farmer
Wingert
Isaac
farmer
Weaver
J.
Farmer
Zullinger
Fred
List of Traverse Jurors
Some names and occupations are blurry or otherwise obscured. Some indviduals
have no occupation noted.